List entry Summary

Name: 1 and 2 Sowton Lane

Date De-listed:  02-Aug-2018

Summary of Building

The remains of a pair of early-C17 houses, largely rebuilt in the C19 and altered in the C20.

Reasons for Removing the Building from the List

1 and 2 Sowton Lane, dating from the early-C17, largely rebuilt in the C19 and altered in the C20, and severely fire-damaged in March 2018, is removed from the List for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* the special interest and character of the building has been severely compromised by the extensive loss of historic fabric through fire damage;

* the internal spatial arrangement and historic features and surfaces have been lost; * the loss of historic fabric at Number 1 has eroded the special interest of the dwellings as a pair, and the standing remains of Number 2 are not of sufficient interest in their own right to merit individual inclusion on the List;

* the C20 elements which remain are not of special interest.

Selected Sources

Books and journals
Alcock, NW, 'Houses in an East Devon Parish' in Transactions of the Devonshire Association, , Vol. 94, (1962), 206-7
Websites
East Devon District Council - East Devon building control working to save fire damaged listed cottages in Sowton - 14 March 2018, accessed 26/06/2018 from http://eastdevon.gov.uk/news/2018/03/east-devon-building-control-working-to-save-fire-damaged-listed-cottages-in-sowton
National Heritage List for England – 1 and 2 Sowton Lane List Entry , accessed 26/06/2018 from https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1164745
Sowton Tithe Map 1837, accessed 26/06/2018 from https://new.devon.gov.uk/historicenvironment/tithe-map/sowton/
Sowton Village, accessed 26/06/2018 from http://sowtonvillage.com/
Other
East Devon District Council – planning application 83/P0767 | Renew Windows To Original Style. | 1 The Village Sowton Exeter Devon EX5 2AD
Ordnance Survey, Devonshire (1889) (1:2500)
Ordnance Survey, Devonshire (1905) (1:2500)