List entry Summary

Name: 5, 6 & 7 New Street West

Summary of Building

A late-C19 shop with accommodation over, extended and adapted in the 1930s and later.

Reasons for Removing the Building from the List

5-7 New Street West, Bath is not listed for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest: * the buildings do not have the level of architectural interest to meet the criteria for listing of commercial buildings of this date; * while some thought and care was given to both phases of the frontages to the buildings, the quality of the design, materials and craftsmanship is only moderate at a national level; * no single aspect of the buildings, such as a high quality shopfront or interior, raises their interest further.

Historic interest: * as late historic additions to the wider context of Kingsmead Square these buildings only have limited interest as part of the development of the City of Bath.

Group value: * the buildings stand within the immediate vicinity of a number of other listed buildings including some at a higher grade, however, group value alone cannot justify listing.

Selected Sources

Books and journals