List entry Summary

Name: 17 Wade Street

National Park: Not applicable to this List entry.

Date first listed: 14-Jan-2019

Date De-listed:  28-Feb-2019

Summary of Building

A former mid-terrace house, built in the early C18. In the C19 the ground floor was converted into a shop and the building was extended to the rear, and again in the C20.

Reasons for Removing the Building from the List

17 Wade Street, Bristol has been removed from the List for the following principal reasons:

Degree of architectural and historic interest:

* a recent (January 2019) internal inspection has shown that significant C18 features identified in the late-C20 survey are no longer present. The lack of surviving C18 features, combined with the very modest nature of the building and the level of external alterations, means that it can no longer claim to the a good, legible survival of an early-C18 town house; * the extremely parlous condition of the walls, ceilings and roof has impacted on the integrity of the historic structure to such an extent that it has compromised the special interest.

Selected Sources

None.