Hornsea Pier

East Riding of Yorkshire
Hornsea
Summary : Hornsea Pier was completed in 1880. There had been plans since 1865 for a pier but building work was extremely slow and hampered by problems. By 1871, only ten piles had been sunk and the pier company was soon replaced. Once completed the pier reached a length of 1072 feet and was designed by Eugenius Birch. In October 1880, the 'Earl of Derby' collided with the pier, destroying the pier-head and reducing the length of the pier to 750 feet. The pier soon deteriorated and only opened on Regatta days between 1885 and 1896 before it was dismantled in 1897. The entrance building remained in use as an amusement arcade until the late 1920s.
More information : Hornsea Pier was completed in 1880. There had been plans since 1865 for a pier but building work was extremely slow and hampered by problems. By 1871, only ten piles had been sunk and the pier company was soon replaced. Once completed the pier reached a length of 1072 feet and was designed by Eugenius Birch. In October 1880, the 'Earl of Derby' collided with the pier, destroying the pier-head and reducing the length of the pier to 750 feet. The pier soon deteriorated and only opened on Regatta days between 1885 and 1896 before it was dismantled in 1897. The entrance building remained in use as an amusement arcade until the late 1920s. [1-4]

Additional source. [5]