List entry Summary

Name: Office Building at Low Moor Alloy Steel Works, Bradford

National Park: Not applicable to this List entry.

Date first listed: 12-Jul-1979

Date De-listed:  09-May-2019

Summary of Building

Forge office, former warehouse and testing shop, store and office, forming part of Low Moor Ironworks established at the end of the C18. The forge office dates to the second quarter of the C19 between 1829 and 1850, the former warehouse and testing shop were built by 1888, the store and office were built between 1922 and 1932, with a possible re-fronting of the 1888 part of the building.

Reasons for Removing the Building from the List

The office building at Low Moor Alloy Steel Works - comprising a forge office of the second quarter of the C19 between 1829 and 1850, a former warehouse and testing shop built in 1888 and possibly re-fronted in the early C20, and a store and office built between 1922 and 1932 - is de-listed for the following principal reasons:

Degree of architectural interest: * the building does not date from around 1790, when the Ironworks was first established, as stated in the List entry;

* the building is not of one build as the List entry describes, but is of four distinct phases, the last being early C20, at which time it appears the 1888 extension was also re-fronted, and progressively greater selection is necessary for listing more recent buildings as much larger numbers of survive;

* the oldest part of the building - an iron warehouse, later a wagon shed dating from the early C19, has been demolished since the building was listed;

* the remaining parts of the building have been altered and lost historic fabric, and do not demonstrate the architectural display which might increase the building’s special architectural interest in its own right;

* the remaining building is a fragment of the historic steel works complex and has lost both this wider context and the immediate context of the early-C19 iron warehouse to which it was attached;

* the building is not a structure associated with a regionally specific industry, nor does it retain machinery relevant to the steel works.

Degree of Historic Interest:

* the building does not have special historic interest through being associated with the development of a new technology, nor does it demonstrate a use of technology in its physical construction, or have a known association with a significant engineer or entrepreneur.

Selected Sources

Websites
Historic photographs of the forge office on the website of the Low Moor Local History Group, accessed 18 February 2019 from www.lmlhg.org.uk
Other
Dr Stuart Wrathmell and Zoe Horn, Office Building at Low Moor Alloy Steel Works, Brighouse Road, Low Moor, West Yorkshire, Heritage Statement and Fabric Appraisal, Archaeological Services WYAS Report No.3133, June 2018.

Map

National Grid Reference: SE1562028563