List entry Summary

This building has been assessed for de-listing under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended. The building has been removed from The National Heritage List for England as it no longer meets the criteria for listing.

Name: Old Bartow's

Reference Number: 1466990

Bartows Causeway, Tiverton, EX16 6RH

The building may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

County: Devon
District: Mid Devon
District Type: District Authority
Parish: Tiverton

National Park: Not applicable to this List entry.

Date first listed: 10-Apr-2000

Date De-listed:  23-Sep-2019

Summary of Building

Early-C19 house, altered in the late C20 and early C21.

Reasons for Removing the Building from the List

Old Bartow’s, Tiverton, an early-C19 suburban villa that underwent significant renovation work in the late C20, is removed from the List for the following principal reasons:

Degree of architectural interest:

* extensive refurbishment has severely compromised the historic fabric of the building: the roof structure and the fenestration are late-C20 replacements, and the former stables have been converted beyond recognition;

* the historic internal layout has been substantially reconfigured, including the removal of the main staircase.

Degree of historic interest:

* whilst there is evidence that Old Bartow’s was built during the suburban growth of Tiverton, there is little in the remaining fabric to reflect its interest.

Selected Sources

Websites
Britain from Above: The town centre, Tiverton, 1953, accessed 28 August 2019 from https://britainfromabove.org.uk/en/search?keywords=tiverton&country=global&year=all
Devon Historic Environment - Tithe Map: Tiverton All Fours (1841) , accessed 28 August 2019 from https://www.devon.gov.uk/historicenvironment/tithe-map/tiverton-all-fours/
Other
Ordnance Survey (1963) (1:2500)