Heavy Anti Aircraft Battery Barrow H1

Cumbria
Barrow-in-Furness
Non Civil Parish
Summary : A Second World War anti aircraft battery, military camp, possible radar station, trench, trackways and barbed wire obstructions are visible as structures, earthworks and cropmarks on air photographs. The features have been built over on the latest 1985 Ordnance Survey vertical photography.
More information : Site of Second World War heavy anti-aircraft battery at North Scale on Walney Island, extant in 1941-2, when it mounted four 3.7-inch static guns. It was also equipped with GL Mark I fire-control radar. There are no remains.
(1)

A Second World War anti aircraft battery, military camp, possible radar station, trench, trackways and barbed wire obstructions are visible as structures, earthworks and cropmarks on air photographs, centred at SD 1726 7014. The military camp is at SD 1713 7001 and consists of military buildings, visible as structures and the cropmark remains of pitched tents. The possible radar station is at SD 1714 7013 visible as a cropmark. The trench is at SD 1713 7021 and zig-zags for a distance of approximately 22m. The features have been built over on the latest 1985 Ordnance Survey vertical photography.