Heavy Anti Aircraft Battery Folkestone Fo3

Kent
Dover
Capel-le-Ferne
Summary : A Second World War coastal battery is visible as earthworks and structures on aerial photographs taken in 1946, though the earthworks have been levelled and the structures removed on aerial photographs taken in 1966. The site is at Capel Court, and is listed as being unarmed in 1942. The site comprises four gun emplacements, three military buildings, one of which is surrounded by a berm and two probable gunposts. This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey NMP (Component 2).
More information : A Second World War coastal battery is visible as earthworks and structures on aerial photographs taken in 1946, though the earthworks have been levelled and the structures removed on aerial photographs taken in 1966. The site is at Capel Court, and is listed as being unarmed in 1942. The site is centred on TR 25803 38554, and comprises four gun emplacements, three military buildings, one of which is surrounded by a berm and two probable gunposts. This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey NMP (Component 2) (2-3).