Heavy Anti Aircraft Battery Humber H1

East Riding of Yorkshire
Wawne
Summary : A World War II heavy anti aircraft battery is visible as buildings, structures and earthworks on air photographs. The battery conforms with the standard layout and was equipped with four 3.7-inch mobile guns in 1942. The associated camp and gun laying radar mat are also visible. None of the features appear to be extant on the latest 2008 vertical photography.
More information : The site of a World War II heavy anti aircraft battery at Meaux Abbey Farm, which was armed with four 3.7-inch
mobile guns in 1942.
(1)

A World War II heavy anti aircraft battery is visible as buildings, structures and earthworks on air photographs at TA 0997 4034. The battery conforms with the standard layout with three principal and two additional gun emplacements. The associated camp and gun laying radar mat are also visible. None of the features appear to be extant on the latest 2008 vertical photography.