Heavy Anti Aircraft Battery Newhaven Nh11

West Sussex
Adur
Non Civil Parish, Adur
Summary :

Site of a Second World War heavy anti-aircraft battery at Mill Hill, Old Shoreham. It had four 3.7-inch static guns in 1942, and four guns of unspecified calibre were listed there in 1945. The battery is visible as structures and earthworks on 1940s vertical air photographs. Comprising four gun emplacements, a command post, numerous ancillary buildings and a weapons pit, nothing remains of this site on the latest 2021 vertical photographs. The site was mapped as part of the Changing Chalk: Downs from Above Aerial Survey project.

More information :

Site of a Second World War heavy anti-aircraft battery at Mill Hill, Old Shoreham. It had four 3.7-inch static guns in 1942, and four guns of unspecified calibre were listed there in 1945. (1)

A Second World War Heavy Anti-Aircraft Battery is visible as structures and earthworks on 1940s vertical air photographs. Comprising four gun emplacements, a command post, numerous ancillary buildings and a weapons pit, nothing remains of this site on the latest 2021 vertical photographs - the site now being entirely under a housing estate. The site was mapped as part of the Changing Chalk: Downs from Above Aerial Survey project. (2)