Conisbrough

Doncaster
Non Civil Parish
Summary : An enclosure, possibly representing the pre-conquest royal 'burgh' from which the town takes its name or town defences contemporary with the foundation of Conisbrough Castle (or both), is suggested by the street plan of Conisbrough as depicted on historic Ordnance Survey maps. The church of St Peter sits at the approximate centre of the enclosure and seems to have influenced the eventual street plan, which may represent a compromise between Norman urban planning and a pre-existing layout.
More information : (SK 5123 9877) An enclosure, possibly representing the pre-conquest royal 'burgh' from which the twon takes its name or town defences contemporary with the founndation of Conisbrough Castle (or both), is suggested by the street plan of Conisbrough as depicted on historic Ordnance Survey maps. The church of St Peter sits at the approximate centre of the enclosure and seems to have influenced the eventual street plan, which may represent a compromise between Norman urban planning and a pre-existing layout. (1)