A rectangular pond and associated channel first shown on the OS County Series map of 1884 and located as part of the Crickley Hill Archaeological Survey.
County: Gloucestershire
District: TEWKESBURY
Parish: BADGEWORTH
NGR: SO 93 17
Monument Number: 14771
HER 14771 DESCRIPTION:-
1994 - A rectangualr pond, measuring c.10m by 4m, first documented on the OS County Series map of 1884. Its shape suggests a deliberate construction but its date and precise function remain uncertain. A channel, measuring c.35m by 1.5m, was located at the north-west corner of the pond, apparently providing drainage from the pond onto lower ground to the north. In 1994 the pond was full of water and the channel overgrown with vegetation. {Source Work 2651.}

Monuments
POND(UNCERTAIN)