Oatlands Bridge is a Grade II listed former canal bridge crossing the Thames and Severn Canal, Kempsford.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: KEMPSFORD
NGR: SU 14 96
Monument Number: 14922
HER 14922 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Descripiton:-
SU 19 NW KEMPSFORD - at NGR 148096844 Oatlands Bridge 7/85 II
Former bridge on Thames and Severn Canal (filled in). Late 1780s/early 1790s. Brick with chamfered stone coping, in splayed shape ranging from 4m wide at centre of bridge to approximately 7m wide at each end. Arch on stone plinth with 3 rows of brick edging, innermost row raised. Approximately 4m high in centre and 6.5m wide at base. In good condition, although somewhat overgrown in places at time of survey (March 1985). Listing NGR: SU1481096831 {Source Work 2385.}
Bridge over Thames and Severn Canal (disused) built 1789.
Canal bridge brick built simple arch and limestone footings, possibly rebuilt C19-C20 shallow concrete parapet with splayed ends. Canal line completely filled in and now cultivated: road over the canal overgrown by trees and shrubs. Canal built 1789, closed-1927. Cast iron OS Bench Mark on SE abutment. Surrounded by agricultural land. {Source Work 484.}

Monuments
BRIDGE(POST MEDIEVALto21ST CENTURY)