Sherburn Croft

Leeds
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Five fifteen-storey H-plan tower blocks built as public housing. The blocks provided a total of 435 dwellings. Construction is of reinforced concrete frame with No-Fines infill panels. The blocks were approved for construction by committee in 1964. The first block was completed on 24th January 1966. Four of the blocks are now demolished.
More information : The blocks were commissioned by Leeds County Borough Council. The Primary address is the individual address of the surviving tower block. The Alternate address of Langbar Grange is the the only known complete address of one of the demolished blocks. Langbar Grange is known to have been demolished post-2008. The date of demolition of the other tower blocks is unknown. The first Alternate Name is the name that was given to the contract for the development. The four demolished blocks are known to have been separate from Sherburn Court and in close proximity to each other. (1)

The area was also known as Whimoor Area 'B'. Area 'B' was a 60 acre site, adjacent to Area 'A'. Langbar Towers was the first of the fifteen-storey blocks to be completed and was officially opened on 19th February 1966 by the then Minister of Defence, The Rt. Hon. Denis W. Healey. The block is known to have been adjacent to the shopping centre and an underpass. The exact location is unknown. (2)