Essex
Uttlesford
Saffron Walden
Summary : A Second World War road block was located on St Joshua's bridge over the River Cam. It is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 but was removed by 1947. The road block comprised two pairs of concrete anti-tank cubes situated 20m apart, one pair at either end of the bridge. Originally the two blocks would have supported a steel hawser which could be lowered for friendly traffic or fixed in the raised position as an anti tank obstacle. The road block is one of a number of similar defensive features constructed along the River Cam in 1940-1941 and formed part of the GHQ Line (Essex). It was defended by a pillbox located 70m to its WNW (NMR TL 53 NW 217).
More information : A Second World War road block was located on St Joshua's bridge over the River Cam. It is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 but was removed by 1947. The road block was centred at TL 5213 3675 and comprised two pairs of concrete anti-tank cubes situated 20m apart, one pair at either end of the bridge. Originally the two cubes would have supported a steel hawser which could be lowered for friendly traffic or fixed in the raised position as an anti tank obstacle. The road block is one of a number of similar defensive features constructed along the River Cam in 1940-1941 and formed part of the GHQ Line (Essex). It was defended by a pillbox located 70m to its WNW (NMR TL 53 NW 217 / UID: 1416544). (1-2)