Cornwall
Breage
Summary : Possible remains of a wreck of 14th to 15th century date, as evidenced by an assemblage of gold coins located on Praa Sand, discovered when the sea temporarily scoured away some of the sand levels. Any wreck of this date will have been constructed of wood and powered by sails; the wreck is thought to have Spanish connections and in date and connections may therefore be consistent with the remains of LA KATERYNE, lost in 1478 (see 919993). The wreck has previously been suggested to be the remains of the LA KATERYNE VAN ARUNDE, which is now believed to have been lost between Dover and Sandwich in Kent (see record 1603278 for details).In 2016 the site was assessed for Scheduling under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Areas Act 1979, but did not meet the criteria.
More information : ADU field activities:

The ADU met with David Walden and went to the location on Praa Sand where he has found nine late medieval gold coins with a metal detector when the sand levels were very low. Mr Walden had photographs to support the observation that the sand was about 4m higher at the time of the ADU visit than when he made the discoveries.

Remote survey:

A side scan survey immediately offshore showed no archaeological features above the level of the sand but a magnetometer survey did detect anomalies. Unfortunately these were isolated spikes over a large area more consistent with scattered modern debris than a late medieval wreck, although they could of course mask evidence of earlier sites. Most of this modern debris is believed to be the remains of a French ship carrying armour plating that had been dispersed after WWII. 17 tons of the plating is said to have been removed from the upper beach by the council a few years prior to 2001. [For the 'armour-plating wreck' see 1129834].

Archaeological remains:

Although no significant archaeological material was identified at this time, important clues may be revealed when the sand is inevitably removed by natural process at some time in the future. Local archaeologist Kevn Camidge says he has heard reports of at least three wrecks being exposed when the sand drops, although Mr Walden, a relative newcomer to the area, did not notice any when he found the coins.

Threats to the site:

Although there are no obvious or significant threats to this potentially interesting site, its location has not been broadcast in case it attracts other metal detectorists to the site when it is vulnerable at the next cycle of sand removal.

Conclusions:

The range of material David Walden has recovered from this and other beaches in the area indicates a strong probability of a number of previously unknown wrecks. The total number of gold coins recorded by the British Museum [sic] as coming from Praa Sand has been increased to twelve by Mr Walden's finds. The assemblage suggests that they are derived from a late medieval wreck with Spanish connections, the remains of which could be situated in the extensive inter-tidal area or immediately offshore.

Sediment cover makes this a difficult site to assess, and it is typical of many in that it will require an immediate and rapid assessment the next time it is exposed.

Archaeological Diving Unit, November 2001. (1)

'A 14th to 15th century collection of Spanish gold coins from Praa Sands is likely to have come from LE KATERYN VAN ARNUDE which sank in Mount's Bay in 1478.' (2) [See 919993 for this wreck.]

Source (3) states that the LA KATERYNE VAN ARUNDE was lost between Dover and Sandwich in Kent. It is therefore not this wreck. (3)

In 2016 this site was assessed for Scheduling under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Areas Act 1979, but did not meet the criteria. (4)