Mansfield Crematorium

Nottinghamshire
Mansfield
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Mansfield Crematorium was built in 1960 for Mansfield and District Cremation Joint Committee, it was designed by the Local Authority Architect and built by C Millward & Co. The building is of red brick, with concrete surrounds to the original windows, a copper roof to the main chapel and the chimney is capped with a sloping roof. The crematorium concists of a chapel, offices, crematory,mess room, vestry, cold store, waiting rooms and Book of Rembrance room. The Newstead Chapel was added in 1977, it was designed by J Ginever and built by Richards & Co (Mansfield) Ltd. Built of rusticated brickwork alternating in panels with double glaazed screens it was designed to be self contained and was extended in 2000.
More information : Mansfield Crematorium was built in 1960 for Mansfield and District Cremation Joint Committee, it was designed by the Local Authority Architect and built by C Millward & Co. The building is of red brick, with concrete surrounds to the original windows, a copper roof to the main chapel and the chimney is capped with a sloping roof. The crematorium concists of a chapel, offices, crematory,mess room, vestry, cold store, waiting rooms and Book of Rembrance room. The Newstead Chapel was added in 1977, it was designed by J Ginever and built by Richards & Co (Mansfield) Ltd. Built of rusticated brickwork alternating in panels with double glaazed screens it was designed to be self contained and was extended in 2000. (1)