Drayton Parslow Outstation

Buckinghamshire
Drayton Parslow
Summary : Site of a World War II outstation to the Government Code and Cipher School at Bletchley Park (Monument HOB UID 1222785). Hut 7 (Monument HOB UID 1534537) at Bletchley Park housed the Hollerith Section headed by Freddie Freeborn of the British Tabulating Machine Company. The Hollerith machines tabulated information which was involved in Enigma code breaking. This section was moved to Block C (Monument HOB UID 1440047) in 1942. However, by 1943 more space was required so an outstation was established on Prospect Farm, west of Drayton Parslow. The outstation operated several Hollerith sorting machines and had direct teleprinter lines to Bletchley Park.After the war the site was used as a training centre for the General Post Office. By the late 1980s the site had been redeveloped with a housing estate known as Prospect Close.
More information : Site of a World War II outstation to the Government Code and Cipher School at Bletchley Park (Monument HOB UID 1222785). Hut 7 (Monument HOB UID 1534537) at Bletchley Park housed the Hollerith Section headed by Freddie Freeborn of the British Tabulating Machine Company. The Hollerith machines tabulated information which was involved in Enigma code breaking. This section was moved to Block C (Monument HOB UID 1440047) in 1942. However, by 1943 more space was required so an outstation was established on Prospect Farm, west of Drayton Parslow. The outstation operated several Hollerith sorting machines and had direct teleprinter lines to Bletchley Park.

After the war the site was used as a training centre for the General Post Office. By the late 1980s the site had been redeveloped with a housing estate known as Prospect Close. (1-2)