East Sussex
Rother
Camber
Summary : A Second World War road block is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1941. The road block is located on the Camber Road, east of the Club House. The road block comprises parallel rows on either side of the road of anti tank cubes. The road block was removed sometime after the war.
More information : A Second World War road block is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1941 and has been mapped as part of the South East Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey NMP. The road block is located on the Camber Road, east of the Club House at TQ 94948 19252. The road block comprises parallel rows on either side of the road of anti tank cubes. The road block was removed sometime after the war. (1-2)