East Sussex
Rother
Non Civil Parish
Summary : A Second World War Type road block is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1941. The road block is located in the middle of Park Avenue, Bexhill. It is defined by a solid linear structure, which extends across the road. The road block was removed prior to 1946.
More information : A Second World War Type road block is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1941 and has been mapped as part of the South East Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey NMP. The road block is located in the middle of Park Avenue, bexhill at TQ 73728 07055. It is defined by a solid linear structure, which extends across the road, with a gap of about 4metres in the middle. The road block was removed prior to 1946. (1)