East Sussex
Rother
Non Civil Parish
Summary : A Second World War road block is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1941. The road block is located on the south side of Norman's Bay railway station and comprises of a v-shaped line of 16 concrete anti tank obstacles. The road block was still visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 but had been removed by the time aerial photographs were taken in 1946.
More information : A Second World War road block is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1941 and has been mapped as part of the South East Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey NMP. The road block is located on the south side of Norman's Bay railway station at TQ 68409 05652 and comprises a v-shaped line of 16 concrete anti tank obstacles. The road block was still visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 but had been removed by the time aerial photographs were taken in 1946. (1-2)