East Sussex
Hastings
Non Civil Parish
Summary : A Second World War road block is visible on aerial photographs as a structure, though it has been removed on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The site comprises a solid wall which extends circa three quarters of the way across Undercliff near to its junction with Marina Grand Parade (A259). This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey NMP (Component 2).
More information : A Second World War road block is visible on aerial photographs as a structure, though it has been removed on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The site is centred on TQ 80122 08865 and comprises a solid wall which extends circa three quarters of the way across Undercliff near to its junction with Marina Grand Parade (A259). This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey NMP (Component 2)(1-2).