Shaw Bridge Mill

Lancashire
Ribble Valley
Clitheroe
Summary : Shaw Bridge Mill was erected along Shaw Bridge Street and Peel Street in 1860 by Henry & John Robinson of Church. The entrance was beneath the two-storey warehousing and preparation building, and around the central covered yard were the weaving shed, boiler and engine houses and circular brick chimney. The mill contained 7,000 spindles, 215 looms (later 367), and115 operatives wove lawns, jacconettes, lenos, sateens and fancies. The mill was powered by a single cylinder horizontal engine built by W & J Yates. In 1880 it was enlarged to form a tandem, although this was replaced in 1893/4 when spinning was abandoned and 430 looms were housed in the extended shed. In 1896 Henry Robinson & Son Limited formed with members of the family and Manchester merchants. Members and names changed several times and it ceased trading in 1908 as Gaddum, Rusden & Company Limited. Three years later the mill reopened under Henry Lester (manager of Jubilee Mill). Weaving continued, although numerous companies ran the mill. The shed and all of its machinery was decommissioned in 1931. The mill produced brocades, damasks and furnishing fabrics from 1933, when James Dewhurst took over. The Dewhursts relocated in 1973 to Pendle Mill after the business flourished with 156 looms with jacquards and dobbys and 100 staff at its peak. Since then the buildings have been used for non-textile related purposes.
More information : Shaw Bridge Mill was erected along Shaw Bridge Street and Peel Street in 1860 by Henry & John Robinson of Church. The entrance was beneath the two-storey warehousing and preparation building, and around the central covered yard were the weaving shed, boiler and engine houses and circular brick chimney. The mill contained 7,000 spindles, 215 looms (later 367), and115 operatives wove lawns, jacconettes, lenos, sateens and fancies. The mill was powered by a single cylinder horizontal engine built by W & J Yates. In 1880 it was enlarged to form a tandem, although this was replaced in 1893/4 when spinning was abandoned and 430 looms were housed in the extended shed.

The mill produced brocades, damasks and furnishing fabrics from 1933, when James Dewhurst took over. The Dewhursts relocated in 1973 to Pendle Mill after the business flourished with 156 looms with jacquards and dobbys and 100 staff at its peak. Since then the buildings have been used for non-textile related purposes. (1)