Civil Bombing Decoy C1i

North Somerset
Wrington
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy site at Downside. It was built in late 1940 as a 'Permanent Starfish' site to deflect enemy bombing from the city of Bristol. In 1942 a 'QL' decoy was incorporated into the site as part of the 'C-series' of civil decoys to protect the marshalling yards at Stoke Gifford. The 'Starfish' decoy operated by lighting a series of controlled fires during an air raid to replicate an urban area targeted by bombs. The 'QL' decoy featured a display of lights to simulate an active railway marshalling yard. The decoy site is referenced as being in use up until 1943, but could have been in use throughout the duration of the war. Aerial photography from 1975 shows that the site is located on forest land and no surviving features of the decoy are visible. However, recent correspondence (2011) suggests that the control bunker is in good condition, at the rear of a local house. Possible bomb craters have also been noted in nearby woodland.Further civil bombing decoys for Bristol were located at Sheepway, Stockwood, Severn Beach, Lawrence Weston, Patchway, Yeomouth, Chew Magna and Kenn Moor.
More information : A Second World War 'Permanent Starfish' decoy located at Downside (ST 478 659). It was built to deflect enemy bombing from the city of Bristol. This is referenced as being in use between 01-AUG-1941 and 18-APR-1943. Further 'Starfish' decoys for Bristol were located at Stockwood (ST 629 679), Chew Magna (ST 497 779), Kenn Moor (ST 436 685), Cheddar (ST 466 557) and Yeomouth (ST 368 670). A 'QL' bombing decoy was also constructed at the site as part of the 'C-series' of civil decoys to protect Stoke Gifford railway marshalling yard. It is referenced as being in use on 01-MAY-1943. Further civil bombing decoys for Bristol were located at Sheepway (ST 497 779), Stockwood, Severn Beach (ST 542 836), Lawrence Weston (ST 538 787), Patchway (ST 630 819), Yeomouth, Chew Magna and Kenn Moor. (1)

Aerial photography from 1975 shows that the site is located on forest land and no surviving features of the decoy is visible. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. The 'Starfish' (or Special Fire) decoys for Bristol were developed in late 1940. There were six 'Starfish' sites positioned along a south-western approach to the city, so that raiders approaching along the Bristol Channel would pass within 2-3 miles of a 'Starfish' site. The 'Starfish' decoys for Bristol were among the most successful decoys of the war and were regularly attacked by raiders. (3)

Control bunker is in very good condition and is used by owner to house horses at times. Bomb craters have been noted in the local wood, as well as other buildings, but these may have collapsed by now. (4)