Land parcel within Offa's Dyke management survey search corridor
County: Gloucestershire
District: FOREST OF DEAN
Parish: TIDENHAM
Monument Number: 16336
HER 16336 DESCRIPTION:-
Land parcel within Offa's Dyke management survey search corridor. The monument has never been recorded in this area. {Source Works 2206 & 6650.}
The cliffs in this area, known as Ban-y-Gor rocks were first recorded as a landscape feature in 1279 {Source work 318.}
1881 Quarrying is not recorded in this area is recorded on the 1st OS County Series 25" map {Source work 5138.}
1921 Some quarrying in this area is recorded on the 3rd OS County Series 25" map. Small areas are recorded as "Old Quarry" {Source work 5138.}.
1995 Offa's Dyke Survey - No trace of the monument was recorded in this area. Further exploration of quarrying on the cliffs in this area is needed to determine whether the monument may have been quarried away {Source works 2206 & 6650.}
1995 The Offa's Dyke Management Survey recorded the south west corner (of OS parcel 8425) was much affected by quarry. Banks and ditches reported in 1970 appear to be quarry spoil - this area is woodland 1.
The grounds of Dennel Hill House - not investigated. {Source Works 2206, 6650}
2000 - MPP Alternative Action Report: Putative line of Offa’s Dyke, Tidenham NGR: ST 53509650
“No extant earthwork remains of Offa’s Dyke are known in the area between Chapelhouse Wood and Dennelhill (GC ***** and GC ***** - Old County Nos. GC96 and GC97). The portions of the known monument to the north and south both terminate at what have been interpreted as disused quarries. To the south of the Lancaut peninsula there is clear evidence for large-scale quarrying along the cliffs at the edge of the Wye valley, and quarries in this area are also recorded on all editions of the Ordnance Survey maps and the mid-nineteenth century tithe map. Documentary sources also indicates large scale quarrying in the area during the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries when Dyrbrook Sandstone from the area was used in the construction of the Avonmouth docks. To the south of Lancaut evidence for quarrying is less clear, with no quarries marked on the Ordnance Survey maps. However, the configuration of the cliffs in this area does give the impression of quarries, rather than natural formations. These cliffs are geologically identical to those to the south which are known to have been quarried, and it is therefore likely that the monument has been destroyed in this area also.
The earthworks crossing the neck of the Lancaut peninsula are marked as Offa’s Dyke on the First and Third series Ordnance Survey maps, but are actually the ramparts of a promontory fort of probable Iron Age date. The ramparts also have the ditch on the eastern side, facing in the “wrong” direction for Offa’s Dyke, and there is no evidence to indicate that they were modified in any way, although it has been suggested by some antiquarians that they were utilised as part of the Dyke (Fox 1955; Gelling 1983).” {Source Work 17531.}
2017 - A management conservation survey was undertaken by Offa's Dyke Association, Historic England and Cadw during 2017. A managment plan was produced. Each land parcel management recommendation has been added to the field parcels allocated during the 1995 management survey by Gloucestershire County Council Archaeology Service.
Project ID: OD259
Name: From 1020607 to 1004858, Cockshoot/ Ban-y-Gor Rocks
Length (metres): (1700) alignment of Offa’s Dyke not determined
NGR: ST 5495 9761 and ST 5425 9682
Description: 1700 metres S of the S terminus of Scheduled Monument 102607 lies Lancaut promontory fort (1004858) and its earthworks, which Fox suggests: ‘may have been adopted by Offa as his boundary’, postulating use of the E earthworks as: ‘being the more notable work.’ Between 1020607 and 1004858, the E bank of the River Wye is defined by steep cliffs, Cockshoot to the N and Ban-y-gor Rocks to the S.
Woodlands Special Area of Conservation.
Action: None
Recommended for Scheduling? No, alignment of Offa’s Dyke not determined
Project ID OD260
Scheduled Yes
Scheduled Monument Number 1004858
Guardianship No
On Heritage at Risk Register? No
Name Lancaut promontory fort (includes: Offa’s Dyke, 520m WNW of Ashberry House)
County Gloucestershire (Forest of Dean)
National Grid Reference ST 54097 96695
No of Segments in Section 1
Survey Date(s) Monday, May 15, 2017
Form Substantial
Condition Trend Unfavourable No Change
Vulnerability Low
Risk Low
Condition Code AIF3 EL3 VR3 VS3 VW5
Description Monument section integrated with the earthworks of the Lancaut promontory fort, beneath deciduous woodland to the north and scrub with rank vegetation (nettle, bramble) to the south, partially within the garden curtilage of Spital Meend. A network of unsurfaced paths through the northern part. Track crossing.
Action Clear scrub and understorey, stumps to remain in situ and be chemically treated to control regrowth
Control rank vegetation (nettle, bramble) by repeated cutting or chemical treatment, as appropriate
Install sacrificial surface to informal path network and track crossing
Biodiversity Deciduous Woodland (c50%)
Landscape Wye Valley Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty
HLW (Gt) 3 The Lower Wye Valley, Register of Outstanding Historic Landscapes in Wales
Project ID: OD261
Name: From 1004858 to 1020639, Wintour's Leap to Longhope Reach, River Wye
Length (metres): (1160) alignment of Offa’s Dyke not determined
NGR: ST 5418 and 9657 and ST 5378 9538
Description: Fox describes this section as: ‘Between Lancaut and Chapelhouse Wood the plateau level falls from 370 to 200 ft above OD. At the wood the cliffs are replaced by steep slopes, varied by rocky outcrops at the 100-ft level, and so lead by easy gradations to the gentle slopes of Tutshill opposite Chepstow.’
S of Lancaut promontory fort (1004858), the E bank of the River Wye is defined by steep cliffs from Wintour’s Leap down the Longhope Reach. These diminish in scale to 1020639, as Fox describes, and have been historically quarried in places.
The area between the River Wye and the cliffs supports deciduous woodland, part of the Lower Wye Gorge Site of Special Scientific Interest and Wye Valley Woodlands Special Area of Conservation. Most of Scheduled Monument 1020639 lies within these other designations.
Action: None
Recommended for Scheduling? No, alignment of Offa’s Dyke not determined {Source Work 17359.}