Land parcel within Offa's Dyke management survey search corridor
County: Gloucestershire
District: FOREST OF DEAN
Parish: TIDENHAM
Monument Number: 16337
HER 16337 DESCRIPTION:-
Land parcel within Offa's Dyke management survey search corridor. The monument has never been recorded in this area. {Source Works 2206 & 6650.}
1995 Offa's Dyke Survey - The garden consists of lawn with mature trees. The monument was not visible in this area {Source works 2206 & 6650.}
2017 - A management conservation survey was undertaken by Offa's Dyke Association, Historic England and Cadw during 2017. A managment plan was produced. Each land parcel management recommendation has been added to the field parcels allocated during the 1995 management survey by Gloucestershire County Council Archaeology Service.
Project ID: OD261
Name: From 1004858 to 1020639, Wintour's Leap to Longhope Reach, River Wye
Length (metres): (1160) alignment of Offa’s Dyke not determined
NGR: ST 5418 and 9657 and ST 5378 9538
Description: Fox describes this section as: ‘Between Lancaut and Chapelhouse Wood the plateau level falls from 370 to 200 ft above OD. At the wood the cliffs are replaced by steep slopes, varied by rocky outcrops at the 100-ft level, and so lead by easy gradations to the gentle slopes of Tutshill opposite Chepstow.’
S of Lancaut promontory fort (1004858), the E bank of the River Wye is defined by steep cliffs from Wintour’s Leap down the Longhope Reach. These diminish in scale to 1020639, as Fox describes, and have been historically quarried in places.
The area between the River Wye and the cliffs supports deciduous woodland, part of the Lower Wye Gorge Site of Special Scientific Interest and Wye Valley Woodlands Special Area of Conservation. Most of Scheduled Monument 1020639 lies within these other designations.
Action: None
Recommended for Scheduling? No, alignment of Offa’s Dyke not determined
Project ID OD262
Scheduled Yes
Scheduled Monument Number 1020639
Guardianship No
On Heritage at Risk Register? Yes
Name Offa's Dyke: section in Chapelhouse Wood, 240m west of the Recreation Ground
County Gloucestershire (Forest of Dean)
National Grid Reference ST 53628 95119
No of Segments in Section 1
Survey Date(s) Monday, May 15, 2017
Form Substantial
Condition Trend Unfavourable No Change
Vulnerability Medium
Risk Medium
Condition Code AIF3 EL3 EBa3 VW5
Description ON HISTORIC ENGLAND'S HERITAGE AT RISK REGISTER 2017. Monument section, of substantial form, mostly beneath ancient and semi-natural woodland (c50%) and ancient replanted woodland (c33%), with some 10% beneath good quality semi-improved grassland. A post-and-wire fenceline divides the ancient
and semi-natural woodland from the ancient replanted woodland and good quality semi-improved grassland there being extensive sheet, poaching and tracking erosion by livestock across the latter two habitat types. Badger sett. Offa's Dyke Path passes to the east of the Scheduled area. c80% of the monument section lies within Unit 2 of the Lower Wye Gorge Site of Special Scientific Interest, also Wye Valley Woodlands Special Area of Conservation
Action Clear understorey, stumps to remain in situ and be chemically treated to control regrowth
Exclude livestock from eroded areas
Biodiversity Lower Wye Gorge Site of Special Scientific Interest (c80%)
Wye Valley Woodlands Special Area of Conservation (c80%)
Ancient & Semi-Natural Woodland (c50%)
Ancient Replanted Woodland (c33%)
Good Quality Semi-Improved Grassland (c10%)
Landscape Wye Valley Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty
HLW (Gt) 3 The Lower Wye Valley, Register of Outstanding Historic Landscapes in Wales {Source Work 17359.}

Monuments
FOOTPATH(20TH CENTURY)