Chipchase Castle

Northumberland
Chollerton
Summary : A well preserved mid 14th century tower house incorporated into a manor house of 1621. The house and tower were altered in the mid 18th century and extended in the early 19th century. The stone-built tower is 4 storeyed, with a vaulted basement and watch towers at each corner, joined by a parapet walk. The 17th century house adjoins to the east. A service wing was added in the early 19th century.
More information : [NY 88247573] Chipchase Castle [GT] (Remains of) TI (1)

Chipchase Castle is a combination of a large mid 14th c. tower, with a Jacobean mansion, added independently in 1621, and Georgian alterations in 1784. The tower was in existence in 1415 but no more is known for certain of its date. (2)

The building is in good condition although much restored and is in use as a private residence.
See photos AO/56/32/4-5. (3)

Condition unchanged. (4)

Chipchase Castle, Grade I. Country house, C14, 1621 and C18. Minor alterations C19. Work of 1621 for Cuthbert Heron. Also work by John Dodds and John Dobson for Reed family. Earlier work done for Herons and Allgoods. Random rubble, dressed stone and ashlar in different sections. Stone and Welsh slate roofs.Tower with later additions, now forming courtyard house. Entrance front of 1621 E-shaped: 3 storeys, 7 bays. Doorway, in 3-storey centrepiece, has moulded jambs, imposts and round arch framedby carved panels and flanked by 1/2-fluted Ionic columns on bases with strapwork and emblems of Heron family. Frieze with blank arches, dentilled cornice and obelisks above columns with Heron coat of arms between. Canted mullioned-and-transomed bay windows above.
Parapet with ornamental cresting and beasts with shields. 2-bay recessed sections have mid-C18 12-pane sashes in raised surrounds. Basement has 2-light mullioned windows. Projecting outer bays have 2-storey mullioned-and-transomed bow windows, shown with sashes in 1784. They have embattled parapets and beasts with shields. 12-pane sashes on 2nd floor. String course above each floor and embattled top parapet with round arches surmounted by beasts above outer bays and diagonally-set octagonal chimneys above each corner. Hipped roof. Left return has mid-C14 tower on left. Dressed stone. 4 storeys with
barizans and machicolations on corbels. Given classical detail to unify facede in mid C18. 3 storeys, 9 bays, 2:5:2. Recessed 5-bay centre has steps up to Roman Doric doorcase. 12-pane sashes in moulded surrounds. String course above each floor. Embattled parapet. Right return and rear of house mid C18 with older masonry behind. 2 storeys. 2 pedimented doorways and sashes with glazing bars. Rear of tower, has C14 blocked 2-light window with cusped ogee heads; also 2 corbelled garderobe chutes.
Early C19 single-storey service wing attached to north-west corner.

Interior of tower has vaulted basement, stone newel stair and original portcullis. Elsewhere several mid-C18 plaster ceilings, especially Music room which has Rococo detail. Elaborate Jacobean overmantel, also in Music room. Palladian doorcases with eared architraves and pulvinated friezes.
Country Life Vol. CXIX.

Wall and gate piers c100 yards east of Chipchase Castle, Grade II. Entrance screen walls and gate piers. C18. Ashlar. Convex quadrant walls with slightly ridged coping. Taller gate piers with banded rustication, cornices and pedimented caps.

Gate piers c100 yards north of Chipchase Castle, Grade II. Gate piers. Probably late C17. Ashlar. Decorated with chequered
blocks of rustication carved in imitation of shell forms. Each pier
has one stone head between the blocks and more may have been chiselled off.

Greek key friezes and cornices. Large acorn finials on bases of 2 square and one round blocks.

Boat House c600 yards south of Chipchase Castle, Grade II.

Cottage. Late C18. Roughly-dressed stone with Welsh slate roof. Gothick style. 2 storeys. Entrance side has boarded door and square window on ground floor; blocked door and blind segmental-arched recess on 1st floor. Left return has 2 tall blocked pointed-arched windows with roundel over. Shaped gable rising to rectangular stone chimney. Right return has one large blind pointed recess. similar gable and chimney, but chimney has cruciform recess and edges of gable have pyramid finials. One similar finial also remains on chimney. Empty and derelict at time of survey. (5)

NY 8823 7573. Chipchase Tower. Scheduled RSM No 20941.
An exceptionally well preserved tower house, widely regarded as one of the best preserved in Northumberland. It dates from the mid-14th century and is partly restored. The early 17th century manor house known as Chipchase Castle was added to the E side of the tower and an early 19th century range added to its NE corner. Neither of these additions is included in the Scheduling. The tower is rectangular in shape and rises three storeys above a vaulted basement with a watch tower attached to each corner joined by a parapet walk. Externally the tower measures 15.7m N-S by 10.4m E-W and stands 15.5m high to the top of the turrets. (6)

Listed by Cathcart King and Dodds. (7,8)