Listed Building grade II* town house - possibly 16th century, with early 17th century remodelling, with later alterations, now a hotel, known as The Royalist Hotel, Digbeth Street, Stow-on-the-Wold.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: STOW-ON-THE-WOLD
NGR: SP 19 25
Monument Number: 17261
HER 17261 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
1. 5224 DIGBETH STREET (north east side) The Royalist Hotel (formerly listed as Porch House) SP 1925 NW 2/41 II* GV 25/08/60
2. Possibly C16, but remodelling in early C17 (see date stone) and more recently. A good Jacobean town house. Two storeys and attics, rubble with flush quoins. Four bays, with flat eaves to red tile roof. Two and a half storey porch wing projects to right of centre. Three chimneys on ridge the left hand one in ashlar. Raised verges and carved kneelers. Two modern gabled dormers to left. Modern 4-light casements, except to porch wing, on first floor. On ground floor, 2 large possibly C16 windows to left with stilted drips, the right hand one retaining ogee section king mullion, modern casements to right hand bay. Two inserted (possibly C18) doorways with bracketed elliptical hoods (left hand blocked, right hand with modern glazed door). Porch may have been rebuilt in C19 and doorway has been rebuilt since 1950. This porch is an addition and is built in coursed and dressed stone of ashlar quality. Small blocked opening with plain cornice to attic. Four light ovolo mullion to first floor.
Modern glazed doors with cornice. Datestone over '1615 TS'. Side windows are 3-light mullion type on first floor and small lobby lights on ground floor. Rear: 3 bay extension with modern exposed studs (timber-framed), lower one bay extension to east of this has a 3 light ovolo mullion window with drip to first floor.
Interior: Tudor arch fireplace with cornice in ground floor east room (formerly probably the parlour). Through passage has Tudor arch doorway to rear. A small amount of plank and muntin panelling of heavy section survives. Said to be on the site of a mediaeval Hospital (Hospice). Listing NGR: SP 19292 25692. {Source Work 2398.}
There is no evidence that the Porch House/Homelea was ever a hospital building. {Source Work 302.}
Stratton in a letter dated 1996 states that "a mechanical digger unearthed a tunnel running beneath the Royalist in 1976. The age of the tunnel is very important in identifying the age of the building which claims to date back to the 10th century." {Source Work 484.}
In Stow-on-the-Wold Quincentenary 1476-1976 - Official History and Guide pamphlet there is a photograph on page 21 entitled "The vault discovered beneath the road outside Penford's shop in January, 1976". There has been no further information as yet discovered to this vault.

Monuments
TOWN HOUSE(POST MEDIEVALto20TH CENTURY)