Two extraction pits approx. 30m south of Speech House Road, Barnhill Plantation, West Dean. Identified during 2006 GCC Forest of Dean Archaeological Survey, verified on the ground by 2016-19 Foresters' Forest Lidar Validation Survey.
County: Gloucestershire
District: FOREST OF DEAN
Parish: WEST DEAN
NGR: SO 60 11
Monument Number: 17936
HER 17936 DESCRIPTION:-
2006 - Small negative descrete hollows identified through LiDAR. Titled - Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire: LiDAR Survey of selected areas of woodland and the aggregates resource area. It is interpretated as an extractive pit {Source Work 9630.}
2020 - Features identified during 2006 GCC Forest of Dean Archaeological Survey, verified on the ground by 2016-19 Foresters' Forest Lidar Validation Survey.
" Extraction Pit. Two small parallel extraction pits for stone" 4m diameter {Source Work 17155.}

Monuments