Exeter City HERPrintable version | About Exeter City HER | Visit Exeter City HER online...

ST EDMUND’S CHURCH, EXE BRIDGE

View this record on the Archaeology Data Service web site

Description:MD3 church on the north side of the east end of the bridge (see Monument No’s 11024 [church], 11056 [bridge]). There were two major additions in the later-medieval period: First c.1450 the foundations at the west end of the church were strengthened to support the tower added c.1448-9 (Dunstan 1968; Brown 1991, 2-3). This work was done wholly in Permian breccia. Deposition of demolition material took place in the river channel beneath the church (Brown 1991, 7-8). Second, a small side aisle (12.6 x 3m) was added to the north side of the church in the early 16th century, perhaps around 1500; this employed a mixture of trap and breccia in its fabric, accompanied by further filling of the river channel beneath the church (ibid., 8 and Fig. 13). Further references: Brown 1991, 2-3; 6-8; Figs 11-13, 28 and 35. Cresswell 1908, 27-32. Dunstan, G.R. 1968 The register of Edmund Lacy Bishop of Exeter 1420-1455, registrum commune: vol. 3, Devon & Cornwall Record Society, new series 13, Exeter.
District:Exeter
County:Devon
Periods:1300 - 1540
LATER MEDIEVAL CITY
Subjects:CHURCH
Identifiers:[ ADS] Depositor ID - 11224.0

People Involved:

• [ Publisher] Exeter City Council

Bibliographic References:

• Brown, S. (1991) Excavations on the Medieval Exe Bridge, St Edmund's Church and Frog Street Tenements, Exeter, 1975-9 in EMAFU Report No. 91.52. Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit.
  • Townsend, G. (1843) 'St Edmunds Ch. & remains of Old Exe Bridge'
  • Gentleman's Magazine (1835) 'Church of St Edmund on the Bridge, Exeter' in The Gentleman's Magazine New Ser.3, part 1, pg(s)148-50. London.
  • Webster, L.E. & Cherry, J. (1972) 'Other Sites', p. 204 in 'Medieval Britain in 1971' in Medieval Archaeol. 16, pg(s)147-212. Society for Medieval Archaeology.
  • Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit (1979) Report to Exeter Archaeological Advisory Committee, 7.12.79, p. 1. Exeter City Council.
  • Henderson, C.G. (1981) 'Exeter', pp. 119-22 in Milne, G. & Hobley, B. (eds) Waterfront Archaeology in Britain and Europe in Counc. Brit. Archaeol. Res. Rep. 41, pg(s)119-22. Council for British Archaeology.
  • Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit (1982) Report to Exeter Archaeological Advisory Committee, 25.6.82, p. 15. Exeter City Council.
  • Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit (1981) Report to Exeter Archaeological Advisory Committee, 11.12.81, p. 13. Exeter City Council.
  • Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit (1987) Report to Exeter Archaeological Advisory Committee, 5.6.87, p. 9. Exeter City Council.
  • Williams, T. (1994) Images of Exeter, p. 51. Express and Echo; Breedon Books.
  • Thomas, P. (1995) The Changing Face of Exeter, p. 132. Stroud.