Medway
Cooling
Summary : A First World War practice trench on Rough Shaw, the north facing slope of Deangate Ridge, has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The crenellated trench is about 33m long, and was possibly associated with a fieldwork or redoubt of similar date located 135m farther up the slope (Monument 1546098).
More information : TQ 7547 7400. A First World War practice trench, located on Rough Shaw, the north facing slope of Deangate Ridge, has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The crenellated trench is about 33m long, and was possibly associated with a fieldwork or redoubt of similar date located 135m farther up the slope (Monument 1546098). (1)