East Barton, The Green, Tetbury
County: Gloucestershire
Monument Number: 18378
HER 18378 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description
ST 8893-8993 TETBURY THE GREEN ST 8892-8992 (south side) 7/217 and 8/217 East Barton GV II
Originally part of stable/carriage wing of Barton Abbotts (q.v.), now private house. Built in several stages, late C17 range to left, linking early C18 range to right. Rubble stone with Cotswold stone slate roof, 2 stone stacks. 2-gable range with linking rear cross wing, set back from road line with C20 infill single storey in front. Left and rear ranges have mansard roofs with rear roof line uneven, right hand gable with finial. 2 storeys and attic with parapet wall to rear. Scattered fenestration, mostly 12-pane sashes. Rear of left hand mansard wing has remains of carriage arch, now partially blocked. {Source Work 2381.}

Monuments
HOUSE(POST MEDIEVAL)