Vale House

County Durham
Bowes
Summary : Earthwork remains of a mutilated mound, 10m across. It is bounded by a slight bank 4m wide and 0.4m high. It is possibly the site of a Roman signal station. Scheduled.
More information : (NY 94701279) On Vale House spur, 165 yards west of Vale House and 80 yards north of the road is an earthwork. It takes the form of a circular rampart 10' across with a 10' ditch, and has an overall diameter of 54'. (1)

It commands a clear view of the Roman fort at Bowes, and is evidently a Roman Signalling Station auxiliary to that at Bowes Moor (NY 91 SW 4) which although in direct communication with the more westerly Roper Castle (NY 81 SE 1) is cut off from Bowes Fort by Vale House spur. Recognisable only by the mutilated remains of the upcast mound, which has a maximum height of 0.7m, overall, dimensions as quoted by Richmond; no trace of the ditch survives. The original causewayed entrance appears to have been on the north side.
Surveyed at 1:10 000. (2)

(NY 94701279) ROMAN SIGNAL STATION (R) (3)

Roman Signal Station at Spital Park (near Vale House). Scheduled. J S Johnson visited the site in 1976 and observed a "roughly square earthwork about 15 m square" with slight rampart 0.50 metres high. Two gaps were seen in the rampart but no trace of ditch. (4-5)

Shown as a site of uncertain nature by Farrar. Farrar notes that Richmond did not trench the site or make a plan, and he gave it a ditch, presumably external of which there is and can have been no sign. Also its external diameter is at most 10m as against Richmond's 16.3m and its plan is that of a split apple rather than a true circle. The remains are regular enough to permit the assumption that this was a ring requiring means of access; rather than a damaged mound. Richmond saw its northern breach as the entrance, although his reason for preferring this to the southern break is not clear. Farrar notes that the remains do not resemble those of any known signal tower. The space available is adequate for a tower alone without provision for stores and its only recommendations as a site are its circular shape and its situation. Farrar concludes that he is disposed to reject Vale House altogether as a link in the Stainmore System. (6)

Description by Authority 6 correct. (7)