The Annex, West End, Northleach.
County: Gloucestershire
Parish: NORTHLEACH WITH EASTINGTON
Monument Number: 18863
HER 18863 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
NORTHLEACH WITH WEST ENDSP 1114EASTINGTON (south side)8/124 The Annex GVII House in row immediately right of The Cotswold Hall. Late C16-midC17 and C18, early C19 facade added at same time as facade to The Antelope (q.v.) and Antelope Corner (q.v.). Plan; long rectangular late C16-mid C17 range at right angles to street, extended forwards by one bay C18, new facade added early C19. Two-storey, 2-bay facade with parapet. Sixteen-pane sashes to ground and first floor of left-hand bay. C19 fielded 5-panel door with fanlight within semi-circular headed surround with pointed key tone. Boot scraper within reveal. Three-light double-chamfered stone-mullioned casement, C17 flat-chamfered door surround to C17 range. Two stone columns with capitals with egg and dart-like mouldings built into wall at rear. Interior; tie beams with deep flat chamfers, stone corbels with in corridor behind fireplace. C18 fielded panelling in front room. Listing NGR: SP1118014726. {Source Work 2388.}

Monuments
HOUSE(POST MEDIEVALto21ST CENTURY)