Steepholme Priory

North Somerset
Weston-Super-Mare
Summary : Remains of Augustinian priory, on the site of a probable Roman building. The priory was probably founded before 1260 and dissolved by 1300. Two canons from Studley Priory were appointed to serve on the island in 1260. Parts of the priory walls were extant in 1902 and 1935. Excavations have also identified the layout of more buildings to the north. The excavations recovered inhumations, coins and pottery - mainly 12th-13th century in date. Some of this material is Prehistoric material, with some identified as specifically Neolithic. The Roman material found here included plaster and a flue tile suggestive of a building. The priory building was reoccupied as accommodation for warreners in the 14th and 15th centuries. Construction workers had temporary housing here in the 1860s, and a nissen hut was also sited here in World War II.
More information : (Name centred ST 23036068) (Priory) (GT) (site of) (1)

On Steep Holme island was a probable priory of Augustinian cannons dependent on Studley, Haughmond, and described by Knowles and Hadcock as founded before 1260 and dissolved before 1300. The priory is said by Harbin to be mentioned in a number of 13th century documents at Berkeley Castle and to have been in existence at the close of the 12th century and transferred to Studleigh in 1260. There are references to a Maurice, Lord Berkeley, 1281-1326 'new' building at the friary and this is possibly a reference to an uncompleted refoundation. The island was in lay hands before the end of the 13th century. The building is supposed to have stood where the Garden Battery (ST 26 SW 93) was built in 1867. Walling, c.7 feet high, faced with dressed stone on a plinth is still visible (1902) near to the ground of ruins at the top of the path, one of which is a shelter for fishermen built 1776 (ST 26 SW 111). During the construction of the Garden Battery (ST 26 SW 93) foundations of at least one room were found. Finds included many inhumation burials, deer-bones, ring and coins. A tradition refers to a pot of coins being found. In the wall of the Tombstone Battery (SW 26 SW 93) is a fragment of coffin lid, ornamented with a cross, found in 1867. (2,3,4,13)

Partial excavation of this site was commenced by the Steep Holme Trust circa. 1960 and is still in progress. The foundations of a rectangular building have been exposed at ST 23136065 (just north of Garden Battery), and pottery found is consistent with a 12th-14th century occupation. The recent excavation and description given in earlier authorities show that the OS siting of the Priory is incorrect and that it was probably centred at ST 23146064. The fragment of coffin lid from Tombstone Battery ST 26 SW 93 (which is immediately north of the Priory site) has been removed to the Barracks ST 26 SW 67. (5)

(ST 23126067) Site of (NAT) Priory (NR) (Augustinian) (NAT) (6)

In 1935 the south wall of the priory was still standing 3 ft above the outside ground level and was visible for 48 ft of its length. The interior of the site was filled with earth and stones, including recent dumping nearly to the top of the south wall inner face. Further excavation up to 1979 has exposed north and south walls, and interior walls, see plan. The south wall is the most substantial section of the surviving masonry, and is built at a lower level than the parallel north wall. The plinth noted in 1902 near the SW corner comprised jagged pieces of sandstone, possibly re-used material from an earlier building, slightly projecting from the line of the wall.

Over 1000 artifacts have been found up to 1979, pottery being the largest group to be analysed, the most important group within it being the Roman sherds. Many of the other sherds date from the 12th-13th century monastic occupation. Other occupation, even if only seasonal, is suggested by pottery apparently related to each century between the 13th and 18th. One Neolithic sherd is included in the pottery finds.

Other finds include three flint scrapers and a blade (not dated) and 277 human bone fragments. (7)

Additional reference (8)

St Michael's Priory, Steep Holm. Excavations by S & J Rendell in 1982 concentrated on the W end of the site. Deposits of a midden were sampled and a late east-west wall was discovered (9)

Additional references (10)(11)(12)

The priory cemetery extends to the north of the priory buildings extending under later buildings in that area. In the late 20th century ashes of the first warden of the island were buried in the cemetery in an area previously excavated.

In the 14th and 15th centuries part of the priory building was converted for use as a dwelling for those running the rabbit warren on the island. Pottery was found from this occupation during excavation.

In the 1860's temporary housing was built on this site for construction workers. Pottery was found from this occupation.

During World War II a Nissen hut was built which partly covers the priory buildings.

A wooden cross was erected at the assumed location of the altar in the priory. This was done in 2001. It was made by the island's warden from damaged timbers from the Victorian barracks roof which had been repaired. (14)

The Roman material found in this area, during excavation, and casual finds indicates a building on this site. Finds included 1st century Arrentine ware, fragments of roof tile and a box flue tile, and an isolated fragment of fine lime wall paster painted yellow. Among medieval debris a fragment of 4th century glass. Coins found ranged over dates 269-335AD. An amphora fragment was found below this site on East Beach (another amphora was found at Rudder Rock ST 26 SW 12). (15)

(ST2360) Roman pottery and a flue tile were found in 1978 and 1979 during excavation of the priory. The pottery group included black burnished, New Forest, colour coated and Samian ware, and is provisionally dated to between the 2nd and 4th centuries.

The finds indicate Roman settlement on the island but were distributed amongst the probably Victorian infill of the priory site and the actual occupation site may lie somewhere adjacent. "Fragments of the grey Roman pottery are recorded as being found on the "zig-zag footpath to the summit" in 1832. (16, 17)