Northumberland
Holy Island
Summary : Walled garden at Lindisfarne Castle covering an area of 0.5 hectares. It was designed by Edwin Lutyens and Gertrude Jekyll between 1902 and 1912. The original garden layout and planting schemes have been reinstated following research and archaeological excavations in the 1970s.
More information : Walled garden at Lindisfarne Castle, laid out circa 1911 by Gertrude Jekyll for Edward Hudson and restored by the National Trust. It is roughly quadrilateral in plan with a geometrical layout using two vanishing points. There are five island beds comprising a central bed surrounded by rectangular and L-shaped beds. These were planned in part as a jardin potager with shrubs, roses, and aceous plants mixed with vegetables. (1)

Walled garden at Lindisfarne Castle covering an area of 0.5 hectares. It was designed by Edwin Lutyens and Gertrude Jekyll between 1902 and 1912. The original garden layout and planting schemes have been reinstated following research and archaeological excavations in the 1970s. (2)