Monument Number 196095

Somerset
South Somerset
Yeovil
Summary : A supposed Roman courtyard villa situated in a field to the west of Seaton Road, Westland, Yeovil, was excavated in 1925 by Alderman Mitchelmore and in 1927/8 by Ralegh Radford. Previously on September, 15, 1916 a hoard of some 4000 'third brass' 4th century coins had been found on the site during drain laying for a new estate. The excavations revealed the remains of a large house built round a paved courtyard, 200 ft. x 170 ft. with many tessellated pavements, coloured plaster, hypocausts and baths. There were rougher buildings and a barn on the south side of the courtyard. The west and south walls of the house were bounded by roads approximately 1 foot thick. Many small finds were made (now in Yeovil Museum) including much pottery (mostly coarse ware), but also some Samian and New Forest ware. Coins found were of Vespasian to Gratian but predominately of the 4th cent. The finds suggest an occupation period of about 200 years (c.180-370 AD). Under the foundations of room 23 a rough stone hearth was uncovered, together with three iron arrowheads, several flint flakes, and some late Roman and 1st cent. BC pottery, suggesting a hut of the early Iron Age. Other remains nearby, in an area bounded on the east and west by Seaton Road and Horsey Lane and on the west by the Roman road [RR 47] probably represent a few outlying dwellings of poorer class. The Roman site at Westland has been considered generally as a villa, but the evidence from excavation shows that it may be a small town, with a street grid, and extending possibly over 40 acres. The buildings examined in 1928 may be individual houses rather than a unitary villa. There are no surface indications of the villa, and the northern and part of the eastern range is now overlaid by modern houses.
More information : [ST 5488 1570] A Roman courtyard villa situated in a field to the west of Seaton Road, Westland, Yeovil, was excavated in 1925 by Alderman Mitchelmore and in 1927/8 by Ralegh Radford. Previously on September, 15, 1916 a hoard of some 4000 'third brass' 4th cent. coins had been found on the site during drain laying for a new estate. The excavations revealed the remains of a large house built round a paved courtyard, 200 ft. x 170 ft. with many tessellated pavements, coloured plaster, hypocausts and baths. There were rougher buildings and a barn on the south side of the courtyard. The west and south walls of the house were bounded by roads approximately 1 foot thick. Many small finds were made (now in Yeovil Museum) including much pottery (mostly coarse ware), but also some Samian and New Forest ware. Coins found were of Vespasian to Gratian but predominately of the 4th cent. The finds suggest an occupation period of about 200 years (c.180-370 AD). Under the foundations of room 23 [see AO 60:389:4] a rough stone hearth was uncovered, together with three iron arrowheads, several flint flakes, and some late Roman and 1st cent. BC pottery, suggesting a hut of the early Iron Age. Other remains nearby, in an area bounded on the east and west by Seaton Road and Horsey Lane and on the west by the Roman road [RR 47] probably represent a few outlying dwellings of poorer class. (1-2)

There are no surface indications of the villa, and the northern and part of the eastern range is now overlaid by modern houses. The centre of the courtyard can be identified on the ground from Ralegh Radford's plan, and is at ST 5488 1570. (3)

No additional information. (4)

The Roman site at Westland has been considered generally as a villa, but the evidence from excavation shows that it may be a small town, with a street grid, and extending possibly over 40 acres. The buildings examined in 1928 may be individual houses rather than a unitary villa. (5)

ST 548157. A limited minor re-examination of the site was carried out by CRAAGS and Somerset County Council in 1980, but little was added to the details known from earlier excavation (see Authy 2). (6)

ST 549157. Archaeological remains of Roman buildings, perhaps part of a small Roman town, Scheduled. The area is sealed by a tennis court and playground. (7)

Limited archaeological evaluation of the site for preservation purposes revealed little more than known previously. It confirmed that the east range of buildings continue south, and that the site may best be classified as a "small town" as defined by Todd (b). (8)

SO 72 Listed as the possible site of a Roman small town or villa. (9)