Listed building grade II status walls, railings, gates and piers associated with Manchester House, Clarence Street, Cheltenham.
County: Gloucestershire
District: CHELTENHAM
Parish: CHELTENHAM
NGR: SO 94 22
Monument Number: 19864
HER 19864 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
CHELTENHAM SO9422NE CLARENCE STREET 630-1/9/1024 (South side) Walls, railings, gates and piers to Manchester House GV II 26/11/98
Walls, railings, gates and piers. c1830s. Cast-iron gates and railings with stucco over brick piers and walls. Stretch of arrowhead railings for approx 4m to left, then pier, square on plan with low walls surmounted by spearhead railings interrupted by open iron piers and similar gates for approx 10m. A significant streetscape feature which forms part of the setting to Manchester House (qv). Listing NGR: SO 94633 22567. {Source Work 2378.}

Monuments
BOUNDARY WALL(POST MEDIEVAL)