Dorset
Sixpenny Handley and Pentridge
Summary : A bowl barrow, one of a pair located side by side, just south of Bokerley Dyke and immediately adjacent to Grim's Ditch. Listed by RCHME as Pentridge 34 and by Grinsell as Pentridge 13, it was described by RCHME as a mound 38 feet in diameter and 3.5 feet high, partially overlain on its north side by Grim's Ditch. It appears also to partly overlie its neighbouring barrow SU 01 NE 27, although the true relationship has been obscured by excavation. That excavation appears to have been undertaken in the early 19th century by Cunnington and Hoare, although the identification is not completely ceetain. However, this barrow seems the most plausible candidate for the one in which they found a large urn with its mouth placed upwards, and within it an interment of burned bones. The top of the urn seems to have been covered by two flat pieces of flint. A little further toward the south they discovered a large pit three feet deep, on the floor of which was a small Beaker-type pottery vessel. Grinsell lists the barrow excavated by Cunnington and Hoare as Pentridge 13c, declaring it unlocated. See SU 01 NE 27 for additional information and sources.
More information : A bowl barrow, one of a pair located side by side, just south of Bokerley Dyke and immediately adjacent to Grim's Ditch. Listed by RCHME as Pentridge 34 and by Grinsell as Pentridge 13, it was described by RCHME as a mound 38 feet in diameter and 3.5 feet high, partially overlain on its north side by Grim's Ditch. It appears also to partly overlie its neighbouring barrow SU 01 NE 27, although the true relationship has been obscured by excavation. That excavation appears to have been undertaken in the early 19th century by Cunnington and Hoare, although the identification is not completely ceetain. However, this barrow seems the most plausible candidate for the one in which they "found a large sepulchral urn of rude half-baked pottery, and simply ornamented, with its mouth placed upwards, and within it an interment of burned bones. The top of the urn seems to have been covered by two flat pieces of rude unworked flint. Having observed a cavity among the flints, and finding the ground soft, we dug further toward the south, and discovered a large cist [pit], three feet deep, on the floor of which was a smaller urn of that species which I have denominated drinking cups [Beakers], coloured red, slightly glazed, and of infinitely better workmanship than the larger sepulchral urn. It is rather singular that this cup should have been deposited without its usual attendant, the skeleton". Grinsell lists the barrow excavated by Cunnington and Hoare as Pentridge 13c, declaring it unlocated. See SU 01 NE 27, where this barrow was originally described, for additional information and sources. (1-4)