Pheleley Priory

Oxfordshire
West Oxfordshire
Spelsbury
Summary : Possible site of a Benedictine priory extant in 1145. This small priory founded about 1100 had several brothers, apparently connected with Tewkesbury in the reign of Henry I who, however, assigned it as a cell to Eynsham. and it was annexed to that abbey about 1145. There was a clearing in Wychwood where the priory was located. Spurnell's Well has been suggested as the probable site of the priory. There were remains of foundations on three levels above the spring of a size that could well be a chapel and a house recorded as extant in 1968 but have since disappeared. This may also have been the site of the 13th century Chapel of St John.
More information : SP 392201. Spurnell's Well is probably the site of the lost priory of Pheleley where there was a clearing belonging to Eynsham and the remains of the Chapel of St. John in the 13th century. There are visible remains of foundations on three levels above the spring of a size that could well be a chapel and a house. (1)

Pheleley. This small priory founded about 1100 had several brothers, apparently connected with Tewkesbury in the reign of Henry I who, however, assigned it as a cell to Eynsham. and it was annexed to that abbey about 1145. (2)

There are no visible remains of foundations in the area of Spurnell's Well. The ground had been under pasture for many years and one would have supposed that any such remains visible in 1968 (as suggested by Mrs.Steed in authority 1) would still be seen. APs. (OS 72/043 180 181) also completely negative.

Mr.Hunt, Lodge Farm, has farmed the area for some 40 years, he has extensive local knowledge but has never heard of the Priory and knows of no building foundations in this field. (3)

Pheleley Benedictine Priory. (4)