Kent
Thanet
Minster
Summary : The site of a Royal Observer Corps monitoring post. The site is located at London Manston Airport. The majority of these sites were built between 1956 and 1964, although their construction began after 1925 and continued into the early 1970s. At the time of the Defence of Britain survey (1995-2002) this site was found to remain in a fair condition.
More information : The site of a Royal Observer Corps monitoring post. The site is located at London Manston Airport. The majority of these sites were built between 1956 and 1964, although their construction began after 1925 and continued into the early 1970s. At the time of the Defence of Britain survey (1995-2002) this site was found to remain in a fair condition. (1)