London

Devon
North Devon
Ilfracombe
Summary : 1796 wreck of English barque LONDON which stranded at Rapparee Cove during a storm, while en route from St. Lucia [also reported as being from St. Kitts] to Bristol. She was a transport vessel operating as a cartel ship with prisoners of war captured from St. Lucia. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel. For a burial site which may be associated with this wreck, or with others also known to have come to grief in the same area, please see 1078671.
More information : Wreck Site and Archaeological Remains:

Human remains were uncovered on the beach at Rapparee Cove in 1997. These bones were interpreted as being from the wreck of the London in 1796. (4)

A mass grave containing the bodies of shipwrecked slaves has been uncovered on a beach beneath the cliffs of Rapparee Cove near Ilfracombe. An archaeological team has been excavating the site which in recent weeks has yielded up bones along with iron fetters. (4)

Two hundred bone fragments, an iron spike 1.5 cm wide, an iron nail 19cm long, 1cm wide and a tapered flat iron bar were reported recovered from this wreck. The bone fragments are currently in the posession of Ilfracombe Museum. (11)

Wreck Event and Documentary Evidence:

Primary Sources:

'The LONDON transport, Robertson, from St. Lucie, is lost near Ilfracombe.' (2)

'October 16th: This evening a very melancholy accident happened at Ilfracombe: a ship called the LONDON, from St. Kitts [sic] having on board a considerable number of blacks (French prisoners) was driven on the rocks, near the entrance of the pier, by a violent gale of wind, by which about 50 of the prisoners were drowned; those who got on shore exhibited a most wretched spectacle; and the scene altogether was too shocking for description. The wind was directly fair for the harbour . . . ' (12)

'Saturday the 10th inst. in the evening, a melancholy accident happened at Ilfracombe: A ship called the LONDON of London, from St. Kitt's, having on board a considerable number of blacks (French prisoners) was driven on the rocks, near the entrance of the Pier, during a violent gale of wind, by which about 50 of the prisoners were drowned; those who got on shore exhibited a most wretched spectacle.' (13)

Secondary Sources:

Stranded/Total Loss (3) This source expresses the date of loss as the LL. reporting date of 14-OCT-1796 and the master's name as Robinson.

On the afternoon of October 9th, the ship approached Ilfracombe seeking shelter from a storm. Pilots rowed out offering to help Captain Robertson to dock. The manoeuvre failed and the ship was dashed against the rocks with its prisoners chained in the hold. The ship also was said to contain five treasure chests, only four of which were subsequently recovered. (4)

A convoy of vessels from the West Indies were battling through storms bound for Bristol. A straggler from the convoy, LONDON tried to make for Ilfracombe harbour. The gale had damaged much of her rigging and she was virtually out of steerage; as a result she failed to make the harbour, finally being driven onto the rocks at Rapparee Cove. (5)

A transport vessel under contract to the Government had a considerable number of French prisoners aboard, many of whom, and the crew, were washed overboard. Local boats put out to help the few survivors. The following morning 30 bodies were recovered, 16 were Ilfracombe men who had drowned in attempts to save the prisoners and crew. (5)

Interpretation of Site:

. . . Yesterday (1st August 1997) . . . members of the African Reparation Movement travelled to Devon for a series of receptions marking the discovery of the bones, coinciding with Emancipation Day, the annual commemoration of the abolition of slavery . . . The bones were discovered in February when part of a sea wall at Rapparee Beach near Ilfracombe collapsed, laying them bare. They are undergoing analysis by Bristol University archaeologists who hope that DNA tests on teeth, and other examinations will confirm whether they are the remains of a group of St Lucians (prisoners of war) who died when a 300-ton barque, the LONDON, sank off the coast in 1796 . . . ( 6)

The bones of more than 40 shipwrecked black prisoners buried in a mass grave on the north Devon coast are being reclaimed by the sea. An archaeologist who has spent 15 years researching the fate of the LONDON, which was wrecked in Rapparee Cove 200 years ago, says sea defences have been allowed to fall into disrepair allowing storms to expose the grave. Pat Barrow, author of a book on the wreck, has recovered several pieces of human bone exposed by the storms in the last few weeks. The fate of the mass grave has horrified officials from St. Lucia, the Caribbean Island from where hundreds of prisoners were being transported to Britain in the 340-ton barque when it sank in 1796. Bodies from the wreck were buried in soft ground at the top of the beach beneath an 80ft cliff. Ben Bousquet, the St. Lucia Governor's representative in Britain said: "We see the Rapparee as a powerful link between the history of our two countries and it is vital that the grave site is protected". (7)

Master: Robertson (2)(3)
Lives Lost: 15 to 40 or more