Haig Homes

Greater London Authority
Merton
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Haig Homes, also known as Douglas Haig Memorial Homes, was founded in 1929 as a Charitable Trust. The head office for the organisation is located in Green Lane, Merton in Greater London. The organisation was established as a memorial to Field Marshal Earl Haig of Bemersyde in recognition of his work to provide care and rehabilitation to ex-Service people and their families. Haig was particularly concerned with those who were made disabled as a result of injuries sustained in War. The organisation provides housing assistance to ex-Service people and any dependants that they might have. They currently do this by letting homes at affordable rents. The organisation has over 1,300 types of accommodation in the UK which are used by ex-Service people.
More information : Haig Homes, also known as Douglas Haig Memorial Homes, was founded in 1929 as a Charitable Trust. The head office for the organisation is located in Green Lane, Merton in Greater London. The organisation was established as a memorial to Field Marshal Earl Haig of Bemersyde in recognition of his work to provide care and rehabilitation to ex-Service people and their families. Haig was particularly concerned with those who were made disabled as a result of injuries sustained in War.
The organisation provides housing assistance to ex-Service people and any dependants that they might have. They currently do this by letting homes at affordable rents. The organisation has over 1,300 types of accommodation in the UK which are used by ex-Service people. (1)

The National Grid Reference for the building is: TQ2528867308 (2)