Monument Number 202365

Somerset
South Somerset
Wincanton
Summary : Site of a Roman villa uncovered during building work in circa 1870 when foundations, pottery, stone tiles and tesserae were found. To the south of the farmhouse were the earthwork remains of a platform, which are no longer visible, which possibly represented the site of the villa.
More information : [ST 7026 2826] The remains of a Roman villa, consisting of an ornamental stone slab and column [see AO/64/275/7], portions of a tesselated pavement etc., were found about 4ft. below the surface at Old Barn, about a mile from Wincanton, whilst digging foundations for new farm buildings. A trench excavated nearby revealed a number of small tesserae, pieces of black pottery, charred wood, and a lozenge-shaped stone tile with remains of an iron nail. Some of the tesserae were preserved in the temporary museum at Wincanton. Haverfield is of the opinion that the column and slabs are certainly medieval, and that the floor and potsherds are probably so. Mr. H.E. Dykes, the present owner of New Barns Farm, states that in dry weather foundations can be seen in the meadow below the farm, and that during the building of the present farmhouse, about 80 yrs ago, other foundations of Ham Hill stone were found. Portion of a curved bank [rig & furrow field bank?] visible on AP's. (1-4)

The rectangular stone slab and the lower half of the column - or a similar one - are now in the garden of New Barns at ST 7024 2822. (see GP AO/66/154/3). The slab is inverted in the illustration in Authy 1. The ends are without ornament and the other side is covered by soil. A sherd of R.B. pottery and some tesserae from this site were given to Taunton Museum by C.N. Welman, c.1860 (Acc. Nos. A 43-44). Mr. Hallam (a) says that a similar table slab, in Bridgwater Museum, was found during the excavation of the Roman building of Churchie Bushes (ST 33 NE 1). He considers that all the objects from the New Barns site are undoubtedly Roman. The objects seem to have been found in the area now overlaid by the farm house, buildings and yard centred at ST 7026 2825. In the field immediately South of the house, at ST 7023 2819, is a roughly levelled platform. It is bounded by a slight scarp on the south and west and may indicate the southern extent of the site.
Surveyed at 1:2500. (5)

The ornamental stone slab and portion of column have now been placed within New Barn farmhouse, at ST 70252823. According to the present owner no subsequent finds have been made in the area. The platform at ST 70232819 has been almost obliterated by extensive tipping of topsoil. Only the southern scarp was apparent at time of field visit, and the purpose of the feature is now quite indeterminate.
1:2500 AM Survey revised. (6)

Description of the side-board which is apparently now lost. (7)