Small brick making site at Thrupp near Stroud
County: Gloucestershire
District: STROUD
Parish: BRIMSCOMBE AND THRUPP
Monument Number: 20264
HER 20264 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed in Appendix 1 - Brick making sites in the Stroud district mentioned in the Richardson and Webb Survey of 1910 (SW 3485). Associated with the Lias deposites that lie under the Inferior Oolite.
A very small site which closed in the 1890s. No obvious signs of the site are visible today.
The 25" OS map of 1880 shows a "Brickfield" at NGR 386086 203464 but shows no other associated features. The label has disappeared by the 1900, 1925 and 1937 maps. The Stroud Tithe Map and Apport of 1842 (SW 4939) has the field names "Orchard Plantation", "Rack Hill", "Church Furlong" where the brick field is shown.
Claypits Farm at NGR 386570 203926 is shown on the modern map and on every map from the Tithe Map onwards. Claypits Wood at NGR 386427 203710 is shown on the maps from 1880 onwards.

Monuments
BRICKFIELD(POST MEDIEVAL)