Monument Number 209791

Dorset
Sixpenny Handley and Pentridge
Summary : Probable site of a Roman villa uncovered in 1868; building foundations, tesserae, painted wall plaster, stone roof slabs and coins were uncovered.
More information : Remains of Roman buildings were discovered in 1868, six or eight inches below ground level, in a field called Oak Hill; probably in the vicinity of Farnham (ST 9615), as they lay between Minchington and a 'British Village' adjoining the road from Tollard Royal to Minchington. This would be the Iron Age/Romano-British enclosure, ST 91 NE 26, and the name of the road - 'Oakley Lane' - may be of significance. The foundations of the buildings were of hewn green sandstone and many stone roofing tiles of oblong diamond shape were discovered. The walls were plastered with coloured borders of red and green and a few red and white tesserae were found, also some Roman coins, among the earth that was removed. (1)

Roman building and occupation debris, found in 1868 'in a field called Oak Hill' near Minchington, included sandstone wall footings, wall plaster painted with red and green borders, some small red and white tesserae, large stone roofing slabs, and coins. (2)