Yorkshire Dales National Park AuthorityPrintable version | About Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority | Visit Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority online...

Keld Heads Old Smelt Mill

View this record at the Archaeology Data Service

Description:Liberty: Preston under Scar Situated: Near Tullis Cote Grid Ref: SE 0780 9121 OS10k sheet: SE09SE Mineral: Lead History: Was standing in 1851. Also called Preston Smelt Mill. Survey No.: H/M521 Gill, M.C. "Yorkshire Smelt Mills - Part 1: The Northern Dales" British Mining No.45 (1992), pp.111-150. PRESTON or KELD HEADS OLD MILL Preston under Scar SE.078912 Dr Raistrick's suggestion that this mill was on the east bank of Keldheads Gill; in Leyburn township; was wrong. His proposed site for the mill is actually in Wensley. Nor was Preston mill on the site of the later Keldheads mill. It was on the west bank of Keldheads Gill; which is in Preston; near the Stokoe condenser. The earliest record of Kell Heads (Preston) mill is a map dated 1723; and there is nothing to add to its early history; except to remark that if the Lords Bolton had an earlier mill; this is a good site for it. The suggestion that Preston mill was replaced in 1840 is wrong; however; because it was still standing in 1851; when it is shown as 'Old Smelt Mill' on a plan of Lord Bolton's mines (1). 1. NMRS Records H/M 540 {NYCRO ZBO (L) 9}. Plan of the lead mines in the manors of Redmire; Bolton and Leyburn belonging to the Right Honourable Lord Bolton leased to Messrs Weston; Hartley; Kirkby and others; May 1851.
Parish:Preston-under-Scar
District:Richmondshire