The possible site of the medieval Winchcombe Castle and siege of 1144, Winchcombe.
County: Gloucestershire
District: TEWKESBURY
Parish: WINCHCOMBE
Monument Number: 2166
HER 2166 DESCRIPTION:-
There was formerly a fortress or castle "right again the south syde" of St Peter's Church "caullyd of latar dayes (as appeerithe by writyngs in Winchelescombe Abbey) Ivy-Castelle, now a place where a few poore housys be and gardines", (Leland's Itinerary). The last prior of Winchcombe also told Leland that there had reputedly been a castle to the east of the north east of the town. {Source Work 217.}
According to Mrs Dent the castle was in existence before or in the time of Henry II and was in Cole Street. "Ivy Castle" applied to a tenement in Mill Lane. {Source Work 88.}
In 1144 immediately after the aborted siege of Tetbury, King Stephen took the castle at Winchcombe 'by ordering archers to loose their arrows while other men crept up the castle motte, ensuring its surrender. {Source Work 8639.}
"Ivy Castle", Winchcombe. {Source Work 1174.}
Listed by Cathcart King, it appears to have been adulterine, constructed 1140-44. {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
CASTLE(MEDIEVAL)