Stonehenge

Wiltshire
Amesbury
Summary : Stonehenge is a unique prehistoric monument of international significance, comprising a circular earthwork with internal stone settings. The main periods of construction and use span the Middle Neolithic to the Early Bronze Age (circa 3000 to 1600 cal BC). Phase 1 (3000 to 2935 BC) saw the construction of a circular ditch with an internal and an external bank. There were two, possibly three, entrances and the ditch was dug as a number of segments. Placed deposits of animal remains and artefacts occurred close to ditch terminals at the entrances. In this phase, the monument has features in common with both causewayed enclosures and henges. The Aubrey Holes, a series of pits arranged inside the bank, probably initially held bluestones, also belong to this phase. The second phase, circa 2900 to 2400 BC, saw some backfilling and recutting in the ditch, as well as further deliberate deposits. Cremations were inserted into many of the Aubrey Holes. A complex timber structure was possibly erected in the interior. Other post structures appear to have existed in the vicinity of the entrances. A third phase, circa 2550 to 1600 BC, saw a complex sequence of erection, removal, and re-arrangement of various stone settings. Paired bluestones were erected in an arc to the north-east of the centre of the monument. The bluestones were transported over 240 km from the Preseli Hills in West Wales. Shortly afterwards this was dismantled, and replaced by an arrangement which included the sarsen stones, possibly from the Marlborough Downs. The Avenue also seems to belong to this phase. The outer circle was composed of sarsen uprights and lintels, enclosing sarsen trilithons arranged in a horseshoe shape. Bluestones were re-erected in a circle between the outer sarsen circle and horseshoe, and inside the horseshoe. Some bluestones were later removed. In the surrounding landscape other Neolithic monuments include long barrows, the Cursus, and henge monuments.
More information : SU 1224 4218 Stonehenge (AT) SU 1230 4224 (1)

For description of Stonehenge see MOW guide book. (2)

Stonehenge has been resurveyed at 1:625. (3-4)

Stonehenge is situated within an area with a high concentration of monuments. Although it is not the earliest of these monuments it is an important component of this landscape and a focus for much of the later activity represented by those other monuments (5).

Contemporary with the major phases of Stonehenge are extensive round barrow cemeteries. (6)

Although the term 'henge' is derived from its name, Stonehenge is atypical of henge monuments, the ditch being external to the bank. It is also atypical of stone circles as many of its stones are dressed and the main sarsen circles feature lintels. Four main structural phases for Stonehenge and the Avenue (SU 14 SW 275) were identified by Atkinson on the basis of the excavations carried out between 1950 and 1964. This phasing underpins much subsequent discussion of the monument, although full publication of all excavations at Stonehenge by Cleal et al in 1995 has resulted in a rather different chronology and phasing of the monument and its landscape. (7, 58)

Additional bibliography. (8-14)

Early surveys and descriptions of Stonehenge include those carried out by Inigo Jones in 1655; Stukeley (1723); John Wood (1740); Colt Hoare (1812) (15), and Wm Flinders Petrie (1877). These and other references have been compiled in a bibliography by Jerome Harrison (16). Petrie proposed four phases of construction; the circular earthwork, the Avenue, sarsen stones and the bluestones which were added at various times. Limited excavations carried out in 1901 during the re-erection of the stone uprights were undertaked by William Gowland (17). He surmised that Stonehenge 'belonged to an age antecedent to the full development of the use of bronze' and concluded that the sarsens had been erected at the start of the Bronze Age c1800 BC. Despite later worked carried out by Atkinson no evidence could be found to change this theory and only the recent recalibration of radio-carbon dates have given a slightly earlier date for the erection of the stones.

William Hawley was responsible for a series of excavations between 1919 and 1926 (18-24). He excavated half the perimeter ditch, the entrance area, the Aubrey Holes, and located the Y and Z holes. He placed the building of the monument to the overlap of the Neolithic and Bronze Ages and also reinforced the conclusions reached by Petrie and Gowland. In 1929 an account of Stonehenge was published by Newall (25) who had worked with Hawley. He argued that if the Station Stones were intended to be intervisible, they must have pre-dated the construction of the sarsen circle. Other points he stated include: the Altar stone was originally upright; the bluestone circle was pegged out prior to the erection of the Sarsen trilithon but constructed after; the Heel Stone had a partner. Additional bibliography. (26)

Excavations were carried out between 1950-1964, initially small-scale with the intention to resolve the uncertainty about the Aubrey Holes (27) the Heel Stone and the Y and Z holes. The excavations later became large-scale rescue recording during the consolidation of the monument. The results of the first three seasons were published in 1956 and from which Atkinson devised a framework for the different structural phases outlined above (7). Atkinson's last excavation in 1978 located the socket for one of the Station Stones. A beaker inhumation was located within the ditch (9, 28)

Work carried out by Pitts, 1979-80 (10) located the partner stone to the Heel Stone (originally predicted by Newall). Stoneworking debris and an associated structure was also recorded. The stone debris was composed of flint, sarsen and bluestone and appears to be Late Neolithic in date and is the only example of in situ primary stone working debris at Stonehenge. The associated structure is represented by restricted artefact distribution and the presence of a hearth. Pitts argued that the stoneworking does not represent the shaping of the megaliths but the opportunistic use of raw material available during the later stages of Stonehenge. (29-31)

A complete publication of the 20th century excavations at Stonehenge is currently in preparation and will be published early 1995. (32-33)

Finds recovered from Stonehenge comprise human remains, animal bone, pottery and stone implements. The pottery includes Windmill Hill, Peterborough and Grooved Wares, and Beaker. Not all the artefacts were clearly stratified, the pottery associated with the primary fill of the henge ditch was abraded Peterborough Ware sherds. The Grooved Ware from this context was likely to have been derived from a later scoop. The Beaker pottery recovered from the henge ditch was from the middle silts. (11)

The petrology of the stone implements and fragments have been examined and listed within the catalogue (34). The implements examined include groups I, Ia, III and XIII axes. There were also rhyolite implements including axes. Additional bibliography. (35)

Stonehenge has inevitably been the subject of many discussions concerning its function and social organisation (36-42), as well as the social organisation required for its construction. It was widely thought the bluestones were transported over long distances from their source, the Preseli Hills c240 km. However, it has now been suggested that these were glacial erratics already present on Salisbury Plain, and the construction of the monument thus utilised the most suitable local resources of rock out-crops and glacial erratics within a radius of c. 5 km. (43-46)

Various ideas have been put forward about possible astronomical alignments and functions. These have been extensively discussed by Chippendale (47) amongst others. (48-54)

The Heel and Slaughter Stones have been discussed separately. (55-56)

Phase 1 is included by Kinnes in a gazetteer of Neolithic ring ditches. (57)

A circular earthwork enclosure with internal stone settings and other features, the main periods of construction and use spanning the Middle Neolithic to the Early Bronze Age (circa 2950 to 1600 Cal BC). Full publication of 20th century excavations at the site (Cleal et al 1995) has produced a sequence and chronology which differs from the best known phasing, that constructed by Atkinson on the basis of his excavations undertaken between 1950 and 1964. Phase 1 (c2950 to 2900 BC) saw the construction of a circular ditch with internal bank and an external counterscarp bank. There were two entrances (the main one to the north east and a smaller one to the south) plus a possible third in the south west. The ditch was dug as a number of connected segments. Placed deposits of animal remains and artefacts occurred close to ditch terminals at the entrances. At this phase, the monument has features in common with both causewayed enclosures and henges without fitting clearly into either class. The Aubrey Holes, a series of pits arranged inside the bank which initially held posts, also belong to this phase. The second phase, circa 2900 to 2400 BC, saw some backfilling and recutting in the ditch, as well as further deliberate deposits, including human remains. Cremations were inserted into many of the Aubrey Holes. A complex timber structure was erected in the interior. Other post structures appeared to have existed in the vicinity of the entrances. A third phase, circa 2550 to 1600 BC, saw a complex sequence of erection, removal, and re-arrangement of various stone settings. The Avenue (SU 14 SW 275) also seems to belong wholly to this phase. Potsherds, various stone and metal items and coins attest to sporadic interest in the site throughout later prehistory and beyond. For a full discussion of the sequence, both of Stonehenge and the broader landscape, and discussion of all excavations at the site, see Cleal et al 1995. Stonehenge is both scheduled and a World Heritage Site. (58-65)

Stonehenge, the Avenue and 3 barrows adjacent to the Avenue forming part of a round barrow cemetery on Countess Farm. Revision of the scheduled area of the monument.(67)

Stonehenge and its surrounding landscape have been mapped from aerial photographs by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. (68)

Excavations in 2008 gave a provisional date of the Double Bluestone Circle af circa 2300 BCE. The excavated material and the evidence from the surviving stones, supports the suggestion that the bluestones were brought to the site because of their perceived healing properties. (69)

The Stonehenge World Heritage Site Management Plan sets out the strategy for the protection of the site for the present and future generations. It covers not only the monument itself but the World Heritage Site landscape which covers 2600 hectares. (70)

A report on the assessment of human remains excavated from the Stonehenge Landscape dating from 3700-1600 BC. The assessment included unburnt disarticulated and articulated remains and cremated material to outline the quantity and condition of the remains. (71)

A timeline incorporating some of the newest research into Stonehenge is suggested in the book as follows, and draws on the findings of the Stonehenge Riverside Project:
3000-2935 BC: ditch, banks, and Aubrey Holes. The Aubrey Holes probably held bluestones and were used for cremations.
2640-2480 BC: sarsens erected with bluestones probably rearranged within them.
2480-2280 BC: avenue bank and ditch dug. Last cremation burials within Stonehenge.
2270-2020 BC: bluestones rearranged as an inner oval in Stonehenge.
2020-1740 BC: new circle of 'Z' holes dug in circle around Stonehenge.
1630-1520 BC: new circle of 'Y' holes dug in circle around Stonehenge. (72)

An article on the nature, origin, form and function of the different stones at Stonehenge. (73)

The Stonehenge Riverside Project has carried out a series of excavations in the vicinity of Stonehenge. Summaries of the investigations to date can be found on the website. (74)

An article reviewing recent interpretations of Stonehenge in terms of contrasting uses of stone and timber in the mid-third millennium BC. It explores the relationship of this monument with circles of wood at nearby Durrington Walls and Woodhenge, establishing how these various monuments might have been integrated into a single scheme in which the structures were linked by artificial avenues and the natural feature of the River Avon. It also investigates the ways in which substances other than wood and stone - turf, earth, chalk and wood ash - may also have had significance for ideas and practices of transformation involving the living and the dead. The results of excavations and fieldwork in 2004 and 2005 are also summarized. (75)

This paper gives an interim report on research in progress concerning Stonehenge focused not just on the monument, but on its landscape, its hinterland and the monuments within it. Revisiting historical records of earlier investigations, the authors demonstrate that the ambiguous dating of the trilithons was based on samples taken from the wrong context, and can now be settled at 2600-2400 cal BC. This means that the trilithons are contemporary with Durrington Walls, near neighbour and Britain's largest henge monument. These two monuments, different but complementary, now predate the earliest Beaker burials in Britain including the famous Amesbury Archer and Boscombe Bowmen, but may already have been receiving Beaker pottery. All this contributes to a new interpretation of massive monumental development during this period. (76)

Surveyed at 1:500; the investigation revealed a previously unrecorded low mound at the south-east of the stone settings and raised the possibility that the so-called 'North Barrow' is an early element on site and that the external bank may also be a primary feature; the question of the completion of the sarsen 'circle' was also discussed. (77)