Kent
Gravesham
Shorne
Summary : A complex of buildings and traces of tramways, storage tanks and a swimming pool located immediately to the west of Shornemead Fort. These are thought to be the remains of the base for the Thames Militia Division (Submarine Miners) of the Royal Engineers. The site is depicted on the 1897 edition Ordnance Survey map (the fort itself is not drawn). The establishment may have operated from around this period to c.1907 when Shornemead Fort is recorded as being used for accommodation for the depot.The complex had a series of buildings linked by short branches of tramway into a loop which led to a jetty on the riverside. The OS map indicates the presence of four circular strucures which are probably fuel tanks. Traces of three of these could be seen on photographs taken in 1945. These were situated close to a rectangular swimming pool on the northern edge of the complex.During the Second World War the buildings in the main part of the site were re-used, the eastern two thirds of the site surrounded by barbed wire. By this stage some buildings and the tanks had been removed. When photographed in 1953 the remaining buildings appear to be empty and derelict, and the site now appears to have been completely destroyed by the realignment of the cosstal flood defences.
More information : A complex of buildings and traces of tramways, storage tanks and a swimming pool located at TQ 6907 7474, immediately to the west of Shornemead Fort. These are thought to be the remains of the base for the Thames Militia Division (Submarine Miners) of the Royal Engineers. The site is depicted on the 1897 edition Ordnance Survey map (the fort itself is not drawn). The establishment may have operated from around this period to c.1907 when Shornemead Fort is recorded as being used for accommodation for the depot.

These features were mapped from historic RAF aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. (1-3)